Hartz Naturals Real Beef Dog Treats Recall

Share

Dog Food Recall WarningHartz Mountain Corporation of Secaucus, New Jersey is recalling one specific lot of their Hartz Mountain Real Beef Treats for Dogs due to the possibility that one or more bags within the lot may have been contaminated with Salmonella bacteria.

Complete details regarding this recall are available within the actual FDA News Release dated September 3, 2010.

Dog food and treat recalls involving Salmonella contamination are potentially serious matters… for both humans and pets. People who handle dry food can easily become infected with the bacteria.

According to the FDA…

Healthy people infected with Salmonella should monitor themselves for some or all of the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramping and fever. Rarely, Salmonella can result in more serious ailments including arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation and urinary tract symptoms. Consumers exhibiting these signs after having contact with this product should contact their healthcare providers.

Pets with Salmonella infections may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever and vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever and abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If your pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.

So, take precautions… and be sure to tell everyone you know.

You can report complaints about FDA-regulated pet food products by calling the consumer complaint coordinator in your area.

Consumers can contact Hartz Customer Service at 800-275-1414 at any time with any questions they may have and for information on how to obtain reimbursement for purchased product.